Swimming Page

 

June 2017

The boys teams from year 5 and year 6 qualified for the final of the Cornwall School Games swimming at Bude, Friday 30th June.  The boys were fortunate to meet a GB Olympic swimmer!

The year 6 boys came 7th in Cornwall which was an excellent result as they hadn't originally qualified but were able to attend the final due to another School being unable to attend.

Our year 5 boys - Charlie Simms, Tom Ryder, Adam Curnow and Michael Long - are 2nd in the whole of Cornwall!  An amazing result for our School!  We are now awaiting the arrival of our Silver medals!

January 2017

The swimming gala at Truro Leisure Centre was the next round of the Cornwall School Games.  Our year 5 boys qualified, along with the girls and boys from year 6.  At the gala, the year 5 boys were joint winners and have qualified for the final of the Cornwall School Games in the summer term.  Both of the year 6 teams came third, with many of the children winning their races.

November 2015

Swimming gala held 20th November - Well done to Year 3/4 overall winners Parc Eglos, and year 5/6 overall winners Wendron. Please click on the following links to see the detailed results:

Years 3 and 4 results.

Years 5 and 6 results.

 

July 2014

Congratulations to Tegen-Rose for her fantastic sporting achievements in the Carn Brea and Helston Swim Club annual Club Champs competition.

She won:

- Gold (cup) in the under 9s 200m freestyle

- Gold (shield) in the under 9s 50m breaststroke

- Gold (shield) in the under 9s 100m individual medley

    (butterfly, back stroke, breaststroke and freestyle)

- Silver in the under 9s 50m freestyle

- Silver in the under 9s 50m backstroke

See her pictured below with her awards.

 

 

 

31st January 2014

On Friday 15 children from years 5 and 6 took place in the Lizard/Truro Regional swimming gala, having successfully won the Helston area gala in November.  Kayde Gorden Dunn secured a gold medal and the year 6 girls took third place.

 

Well done to all the following children who took part –

Jessica Edwards

Poppy Langdon

Kira Barnes

Kate Phesse

Luke Hale

Lucas Bryant

Jacob Power

George Doyle

Theo Talbot

Kayden Gordon Dunn

Cameron

Ellie MacMeiken

Tegan Rose Clements

Faith Woods

Isobel Johns

 

Photos below.